The Prezzy Card website will remain open at alert level 3 as we continue to process your orders with contactless delivery. We apologise in advance for any delays in delivery as our couriers work hard to get your orders delivered safely. Kia Kaha and stay safe.

Privacy and Security

Our Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is very important to epay New Zealand Limited (“epay”, “we”, “our” or “us”). Therefore, the intent of this policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you about our collection and use of your personal and non-personal information. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all visitors of this site and is entered into between you and epay. By using or navigating the site, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review and check the site regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy. We will publish the updated version on the site and by continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Privacy

epay does not involuntarily collect your personal information when you use this site. You agree that if you provide any personal information to us through this website, we may use this information and disclose it to others for the purpose of responding to your request. We will not disclose personal information to others unless we need to do so to respond to your request.

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from you, for example, when you register your interest in becoming an epay customer retailer or if you sign up to receive marketing and promotional information about our prepaid products and/or services. The type of personal information we collect about you is usually limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number, details of your order and email address. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information, such as business or financial information, for example, in the course of assessing your interest in becoming an epay customer or retailer. If required, we may request your bank details in order to process a refund.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to provide and market our prepaid products and services to you. Your personal information may be used for purposes of providing you with information on products and services offered by third parties as well as our own products and services. We may also use your personal information for invoicing purposes if you are an epay customer or retailer. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to directly market their products and services to you. We are a company within the Euronet Worldwide, Inc. group of companies and may share your personal information with our affiliates who will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is collected as stated above. This may potentially involve sending your personal information overseas.

Security of your personal information

We secure and protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure. A visit to our site can result in the storage on our server of information about the access (date, time, page accessed). This does not represent any analysis of personal data (e.g., name, address or e-mail address). If personal data is collected, this only occurs as provided in these terms and conditions or with the prior consent of the user of the site. Any forwarding of the data to third parties without the express consent of the user shall not take place, except as otherwise provided in these terms and conditions. You are advised that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g., by e-mail) can offer security vulnerabilities. It is therefore impossible to safeguard the data completely against access by third parties. We cannot assume any liability for damages arising as a result of such security vulnerabilities. The use by third parties of all published contact details for the purpose of advertising is expressly excluded. We reserve the right to take legal steps in the case of the unsolicited sending of advertising information (i.e., spam mail). Our systems are protected from unwanted external access.


Access, accuracy, and security of Information


In accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

Complaints Procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), you can lodge a complaint to the epay Privacy Policy Officer using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. The epay Privacy Policy Officer will investigate your complaint and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the epay Privacy Policy Officer's determination. If you are not satisfied with the determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commission via https://www.privacy.org.nz.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries regarding this policy, please contact the epay Privacy Officer at 5A Pacific Rise, Mt Wellington, Auckland or by email to [email protected]